7.18.2007

being up on time for work

can be kinda depressing
cuz deep down inside allllllll i wanna do is piddle around my apt. figure out how to make better beans & rice, make one of my infamously random iced tea blends, or maybe even turn on the tv for a few minutes before cheaters comes on. i just want the space
to breathe
stretch
get up & be happy about where i'm going during the day.
not that i'm ungrateful for this job -- so many wonderful things have happened in the past 5 months alone, things that have given me the tools/ resources to go where i really wanna.
but sometimes i wanna throw up my hands & say "listen, i really can't stand you folks anymore . . . maybe we can all have dinner together one day & laugh about it but right now i wanna curse nearly every one of you out for some reason or another & that's a true problem. so, i resign. effective immediately, i quit. kiss my black ass. have a good day. i'll be back when i feel like it for my personal effects & every blank cd-r in this bitch, since nobody here has a burner on their cpu." i fantasize sometimes about that.
but until then, i'm struggling against lateness & general apathy. i like my division manager. i like a few of my coworkers. the rest i can take or leave, with a few insufferable completely inept fucking lunatics interspersed throughout. i don't like the bulk of my duties, but i'm trying to plow through this shit so i can get to the good stuff. division manager has something she wants me to do.
but the papers are piling
my supervisor is a lame duck & doesn't wanna help me out
so i gotta do it alone.
that shit is daunting.
i'm takin a mini-break this weekend.

so maybe i can come back refreshed & renewed, after communing w/ my ppls.

i certainly hope so.

today i am grateful for: travel, money, water, pretty dresses, & summer.

2 comments:

sugar rush said...

"i don't sing for free"???

bwahahaahaaa...

thanks. i needed that laugh today. *smile*

oyadé said...

you should hear the rest of their stuff. lordy.